Civic Mirror

Tool Name
Civic Mirror

Tool Description

A web-based simulation that turns classrooms into countries, and students into citizens. A web-based engine handles a simulated country scenario for students and allows them to trade and communicate with one another.

Tool URL

Home

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Terms of Use
http://civicmirror.com/edu_terms.php
Specific data collected
First Name

Use of collected information
Yes: The collection of information is limited to that which is needed for the identified purpose. The host site does not collect any extra information for other possible uses.

Student data source
Teacher

Advertising
NO: There is not third party advertising listed in the websites terms of service

Auditing
YES: There is a way to track (audit) student use of this tool.

Privacy and Security
YES: The privacy policy has been checked to ensure that privacy and security requirements are met by the tool.

Review committee information

Tool status = Uncategorized

Notes =

Tool Expiry date =
Last processed =
Previous Expiry date =

TinkerCAD

Tool Name
TinkerCAD

Tool Description

A web based tool that is used to create designs for 3D printing.

Tool URL
https://www.tinkercad.com/
Privacy Policy
https://www.autodesk.com/company/legal-notices-trademarks/privacy-statement
Terms of Use
https://www.autodesk.com/company/legal-notices-trademarks/terms-of-service-autodesk360-web-services/terms-of-service-for-tinkercad
Specific data collected
First Name, Last Name, Email address, Birthdate

Use of collected information
Yes: The collection of information is limited to that which is needed for the identified purpose. The host site does not collect any extra information for other possible uses.

Student data source
Student

Advertising
NO: There is not third party advertising listed in the websites terms of service

Auditing
NO: There is not a way to track (audit) student use of this tool.

Privacy and Security
YES: The privacy policy has been checked to ensure that privacy and security requirements are met by the tool.

Review committee information

Tool status = Accepted

Notes =

Accepted with parental approval —

A. Inform Parents
Teachers need to send home the AF 180-D form to get signed by parents prior to asking students to create accounts.

B. Create Accounts
After the teacher has parental approval on form AF 180-D and parents are aware of the account request that their child will be submitting, the teacher can ask students to create accounts. If the students are under 13 they will also need to be moderated by the teacher using the following course code solution.

link — https://support.tinkercad.com/hc/en-us/articles/226566228-I-m-a-teacher-how-do-I-get-my-students-signed-up-and-approved-

C. Create Code
Teachers: you can now create a code to invite and immediately approve your students under the age of 13. You will then moderate your students’ accounts, and can manage their designs, comments, and passwords.

1. In your Tinkercad account, click Teach at the top menu, and select your classroom role.

2. Create an approval code, good for a week, which you can write on the board or email your students.

3. Ask your students to create Tinkercad accounts.

Students age 13 and over:

enter country, birthdate, email address, and password to create an account
Start Tinkering immediately! No moderator required.

Students age 12 and under:

Enter country, birthdate, username, password, and parent OR TEACHER email address to create an account.
If they enter a parent’s email, the parent will receive an approval email, and can follow instructions to be added as an additional moderator. Note that if the child uses a Teacher approval code they’ll be fully approved under teacher moderation immediately upon code entry, and the parent’s actions are extra.
If they enter your email, disregard the approval email you receive, as the Teacher code approval process works outside of the standard parent approval. They’ll be fully approved under teacher moderation immediately upon code entry.
Exit Lesson to reach the Tinkercad profile page
Enter Teacher approval code in the box
Start Tinkering immediately after code entry!

4. Moderate your students (age 12 and under): click on your user icon in the top-right corner of the page, and select the “Moderate Kids” option from the drop-down menu. You can manage their designs and account settings, and reset lost passwords.

Tool Expiry date =
Last processed =
Previous Expiry date =

Quizlet

Tool Name
Quizlet

Tool Description

Online quizzing program for students created by teachers

Tool URL
https://quizlet.com/
Privacy Policy
https://quizlet.com/privacy
Terms of Use
https://quizlet.com/tos
Specific data collected
Email address, Birthdate

Use of collected information
Yes: The collection of information is limited to that which is needed for the identified purpose. The host site does not collect any extra information for other possible uses.

Student data source
Student

Advertising
NO: There is not third party advertising listed in the websites terms of service

Auditing
YES: There is a way to track (audit) student use of this tool.

Privacy and Security
YES: The privacy policy has been checked to ensure that privacy and security requirements are met by the tool.

Review committee information

Tool status = Accepted with Conditions

Notes =

All paperwork needs to be in place for allow the use of an external tool AF180-D. Students under the age of 13 cannot have personal accounts. Teacher can assign underage students to a class account with parental permission.
Children’s Information:
For children under 13, Quizlet offers a limited feature set and website experience that removes certain features. We require consent from the parent of children under the age of 13 to remove these restrictions.

Quizlet does not accumulate personal information about any child or family for distribution, sharing, or selling, except as described in this Privacy Policy. The only identifiable information we collect from a child under 13 is a parent’s email address in order to notify the parent of their child’s use of Quizlet and, where required by law, to seek parental consent for use of that data.

We do not condition a child’s participation or access to any activity on Quizlet on the child providing any personally-identifying information or any more information than is reasonably necessary for that activity.

We may use aggregated or de-identified information about children for research, analysis, marketing and other commercial purposes.

Parental Rights
Parents and legal guardians of children under 13 can consent to collection and use of a child’s personal information without consenting to the disclosure of that information to third parties.

Parents or guardians can review information their children under 13 have contributed to Quizlet by accessing their child’s account via password reset. Parents can also request that Quizlet delete that information and refuse to allow Quizlet to collect further information from their children by contacting Quizlet at support@quizlet.com. Quizlet may ask additional questions or take other steps to verify the identity of a parent or guardian before responding to a request to review or delete a child’s information or a request to refuse further collection from a child.

 

Tool Expiry date =
Last processed =
Previous Expiry date =

Adobe Mobile Apps

Tool Name
Adobe Mobile Apps

Tool Description

Sketch, draw, paint, create layouts, edit photos and make videos with Adobe Mobile Apps. Adobe provides 16 mobile apps (both iOS and Android) that allow students and teachers to capture and edit images ( Adobe Capture and Photoshop apps) create layouts and draw on mobile devices, (Adobe Illustrate, Photoshop Sketch, Design etc) and transform words and pictures into visual stories and animated videos (Adobe Spark, Adobe Premiere Clip etc). These apps are free but require an account that students need to create with their RVS email address. Students under 13 are not permitted to create accounts.

Rocky View Schools has divisional access to the desktop applications for students and teachers through an agreement with Alberta Education. The mobile apps are free for anyone but require an account. Setting up an account using the rvschools email system permits students to link the work they do on a mobile device to the desktop applications they receive as per the agreement with Alberta Education.

Student work is stored on external servers but can be downloaded and stored on the device. Privacy options and opt out options are provided for account holders. Use beyond the apps (Behance, Project 1324 etc) are not included in this PIA as they require further information such as geographic.

Adobe Announcement:

Unlocking Student Creativity: Adobe Applications Available In The Coming Weeks for Select Chromebooks

Tool URL
http://www.adobe.com/ca/creativecloud/catalog/mobile.html
Privacy Policy
http://www.adobe.com/ca/privacy.html
Terms of Use
http://www.adobe.com/ca/legal/terms.html
Specific data collected
First Name, Last Name, Email address, Birthdate

Use of collected information
Yes: The collection of information is limited to that which is needed for the identified purpose. The host site does not collect any extra information for other possible uses.

Student data source
Student

Advertising
NO: There is not third party advertising listed in the websites terms of service

Auditing
NO: There is not a way to track (audit) student use of this tool.

Privacy and Security
YES: The privacy policy has been checked to ensure that privacy and security requirements are met by the tool.

Review committee information

Tool status = Accepted

Notes =

Students under 13 are not permitted to create accounts
Student work is stored on external servers but can be downloaded and stored on the device. Privacy options and opt out options are provided for account holders. Use beyond the apps (Behance, Project 1324 etc) are not included in this PIA as they require further information such as geographic.

Tool Expiry date =
Last processed =
Previous Expiry date =

CAREERinsite

Tool Name
CAREERinsite

Tool Description

CAREERinsite is your one-stop guide to career planning. Everything you need to plan your work and learning is here.

Career planning is the ongoing process of thinking about your life and work, based on your skills, interests and dreams. It’s more than a one-time thing you do when you finish school. It’s a way of looking at life and work that can help you make decisions and take positive steps forward.

Tool URL
https://careerinsite.alberta.ca/careerinsite.aspx
Privacy Policy
http://alis.alberta.ca/hm/privacy.html
Terms of Use
https://careerinsite.alberta.ca/scripts/aliscpt/terms_of_use.aspx
Specific data collected
Email address, Gender, Other
resident of AB, category that best describes you (ie: student, job seeker, etc)
Use of collected information
Yes: The collection of information is limited to that which is needed for the identified purpose. The host site does not collect any extra information for other possible uses.

Student data source
Student

Advertising
NO: There is not third party advertising listed in the websites terms of service

Auditing
NO: There is not a way to track (audit) student use of this tool.

Privacy and Security
YES: The privacy policy has been checked to ensure that privacy and security requirements are met by the tool.

Review committee information

Tool status = Accepted

Notes =

Teachers directing students to this resource must review the terms of service with the students. If personal information is going to be provided then AF180-D must be signed and filed.

Terms of Use
In order to use CAREERinsite, you must first agree with the Terms of Use. If you do not understand the Terms of Use, contact info@alis.gov.ab.ca with any questions. You may not use CAREERinsite if you do not accept the Terms of Use.

By checking “I agree”, you acknowledge that you have read, understand and agree to be bound by the Terms of Use:

I will use this site for its stated purpose only.
I will limit entry of personal information about myself or others to only that required to complete My Career Plan (i.e. it is NOT necessary to enter your real name, age, address, home address, city, school name, phone number, postal code, or other personal information to use this site)
I will not enter content containing inappropriate content, which is offensive, illegal, obscene, discourteous, harassing or sexually explicit.
I will not enter confidential third party information, including any proprietary information about a business, without the owner’s consent.
I am either the sole owner of all the rights in the material I enter; or I have the right by license; or have cited the source appropriately; or have permission to enter this material in a site such as this site.
I agree not to enter content unless I have the express written consent of the copyright holder or have cited the source appropriately.
I will not use this site to impersonate someone.
I am solely responsible for the entries I make.
The Government of Alberta is not responsible for the accuracy, quality, reliability or currency of any content and recommendations made available through this site. Results are for career planning purposes only; consult a career planning professional when making career planning choices.
Your account may be disabled or its content may be edited or removed if it fails to comply with the Terms of Use or for any other reason deemed appropriate.
Your registration information will be available to site administrators only.

Personal Information
The personal information collected on this form is collected under the authority of section 33(c), and is managed in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. This information is being collected to facilitate the retention on the system of your career plan for your ongoing usage and to ensure and to gain an understanding of the demographic using this site. Please contact the Alberta Learning Information Service at info@alis.gov.ab.ca or the ALIS Team Lead at 780-422-5315 if you have any questions regarding the collection or use of the information you submit.

 

Tool Expiry date =
Last processed =
Previous Expiry date =

Read Theory

Tool Name
Read Theory

Tool Description

ReadTheory.org is an interactive website designed to serve as a computer
-based supplemental
reading program for students in grades 1 through 12. The website provides a wide variety of reading
comprehension exercises and follow
-up essay options for writing practice. ReadTheory’s unique features are its rejection of a paid licensing or fee
-for-use model,
its incorporation of game mechanics,
and its responsive leveling algorithm, which allows students to be presented with best
-fit material based on prior performance.

Tool URL
www.readtheory.org
Privacy Policy
http://www.readtheory.org/welcome/privacyPolicy
Terms of Use
http://www.readtheory.org/welcome/termsAndConditions
Specific data collected
First Name, Other
lastname initial
Use of collected information
Yes: The collection of information is limited to that which is needed for the identified purpose. The host site does not collect any extra information for other possible uses.

Student data source
Teacher

Advertising
YES: There is third party advertising listed in the websites’ terms of service

Auditing
YES: There is a way to track (audit) student use of this tool.

Privacy and Security
YES: The privacy policy has been checked to ensure that privacy and security requirements are met by the tool.

Review committee information

Tool status = Accepted

Notes =

Parents will need to be informed and sign the fp-014 form.
Our literacy team recommends acceptance of this program with the following conditions/considerations:
This program should only be used as for supplementary purposes or extra reading. This is not a replacement for a home reading program.
Development of comprehension thinking strategies (analyzing, predicting, connecting, synthesizing, inferring, evaluating) should primarily consist of rich, meaningful, engaging authentic conversations and activities.
Classroom data provided by the progress report uses Lexile and would need to be converted to align with Rocky View Correlation chart and Fountas and Pinnel reading levels. Not recommended as an assessment tool.

Tool Expiry date =
Last processed =
Previous Expiry date =